MS Office Questions for Competition Exams

 

                    MS Office Questions for Competition Exams                                   


 

1. From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?

(A)   Insert Menu

(B)   View Menu

(C)   Format menu

(D)  Tools Menu

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

2. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the            menu and choose ‘Symbol’.

(A)   Insert

(B)   Format

(C)   Tools

(D)  Table

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

3.  option from clipboard is used to move data from one place to another in a document.

(A)   Copy & Paste

(B)   Cut & Paste

(C)   Bold

(D)  Justify

Correct Answer: B

 

 

4.                   is an option in Font Group.

(A)   Strikethrough

(B)   Find

(C)   Replace

(D)  Change Styles

Correct Answer: A

5.           Name the button in the picture?

(A)   Font Color

(B)   Fill Color

(C)   Page Color

(D)  Highlighter tool

Correct Answer: D

 

 

6. Shortcut for document views toolbar is situated in     bar.

(A)   Task bar

(B)   Status bar

(C)   Tool bar

(D)  Title bar

Correct Answer: B

 

 

7. Bullets and Numbering is in                 tab.

(A)   Home tab

(B)   Insert tab

(C)   Pagelayout tab

(D)  View tab

Correct Answer: A

 

 

8. To open a existing document, click on the                     and then select Open. (A) MS Office button

(B)   Quick Access Toolbar

(C)   Document Views

(D)  Ribbon

Correct Answer: A

 

 

9. Cut, Copy and Paste is in  Group in the Home tab.

(A)   Font

(B)   Page Setup

(C)   Clipboard

(D)  Editing

Correct Answer: C

 

 

10.       is used to covert from upper case to lower case and vice versa. (A) Toggle case

(B)   Sentence case

(C)   Lower case

(D)  Upper case

Correct Answer:  A

 

 

11. Pressing F8 key for three times selects

(A)    A word

(B)    A sentence

(C)    A paragraph

(D)    Entire document

Correct Answer: B

 

 

12. What is the shortcut key you can press to create a copyright symbol? (A) Alt+Ctrl+C

(B)    Alt + C

(C)    Ctrl + C

(D)    Ctrl + Shift + C

Correct Answer: A

 

 

13. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?

(A) 8 and 72 (B) 8 and 64

(C)    12 and 72

(D)    None of above

Correct Answer: A

 

 

14. Which of the following is graphics solution for Word Processors?

(A)    Clipart

(B)    WordArt

(C)    Drop Cap

(D)    All of above

Correct Answer: A

 

 

15. The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to

(A)    Increase font size

(B)    Inserts a line break

(C)    Indicate the text should be bold

(D)    Applies italic format to selected text

Correct Answer: D

 

 

16. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as

(A)    Outlined

(B)    Raised

(C)    Superscript

(D)    Subscript

Correct Answer:  C

 

 

17. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for

(A)    Spelling suggestions

(B)    Grammar options

(C)    Synonyms and Antonyms words

(D)    All of above

Correct Answer: C

 

 

18. Why Drop Caps are used in document?

(A)    To drop all the capital letters

(B)    To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter

(C)    To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter

(D)    None of above

Correct Answer: C

 

 

19. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplished by using bookmarks?

(A)    To add anchors in web page

(B)    To mark the ending of a paragraph of document

(C)    To quickly jump to specific location in document

(D)    To add hyperlinks in webpage

Correct Answer: C

 

 

20. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?

A) Office XP

(B) Office Vista (C) Office 2007

(D) None of above

Correct Answer: B

 

 

21. You cannot close MS Word application by

(A)    Choosing File menu then Exit submenu

(B)    Press Alt+F4

(C)    Click X button on title bar

(D)    From File menu choose Close submenu

Correct Answer: D

 

 

22. The key F12 opens a

(A)    Save As dialog box

(B)    Open dialog box

(C)    Save dialog box

(D)    Close dialog box

Correct Answer: A

 

 

23. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?

(A)    F12

(B)    Shift F12

(C)    Alt + F12

(D)    Ctrl + F12

Correct Answer:  D

 

 

24. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on

(A)    Save tab on Options dialog box

(B)    Save As dialog box

(C)    Both of above

(D)    None of above

Correct Answer: A

 

 

25. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?

(A)    Tab stop box

(B)    Left Indent

(C)    Right Indent

(D)    Center Indent

E) All of them are available on ruler

Correct Answer: D

 

 

26. Which file starts MS Word?

(A)    Winword.exe

(B)    Word.exe

(C)    Msword.exe

(D)    Word2003.exe

Correct Answer: A

 

 

27. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?

(A)    Editions

(B)    Versions

(C)    Track Change

(D)    All of above

Correct Answer: B

 

 

28. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in (A) Web layout view

(B)    Print Layout view

(C)    Reading View

(D)    Print Preview

Correct Answer: D

 

 

29. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?

(A)    Page

(B)    Document

(C)    Section

(D)    Page Setup

Correct Answer: C

 

 

30. Borders can be applied to

(A)    Cells

(B)    Paragraph

(C)    Text

(D)    All of above

Correct Answer: D

31. Which of the following is not a type of page margin?

(A)    Left

(B)    Right

(C)    Center

(D)    Top

Correct Answer: C

 

 

32. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?

(A)    1"

(B)    1.25"

(C)    1.5"

(D)   2"

Correct Answer: B

 

 

33. Portrait and Landscape are

(A)    Page Orientation

(B)    Paper Size

(C)    Page Layout (D) All of above

Correct Answer: A

 

 

34. If you need to change the typeface of a document, which menu will you choose?

(A)    Edit

(B)    View

(C)    Format

(D)    Tools

Correct Answer: C

 

 

35. Which of the following is not a font style?

(A)    Bold

(B)    Italics

(C)    Regular

(D)    Superscript

Correct Answer: D

 

 

36. What happens when you click on Insert >> Picture >> Clip Art

(A)    It inserts a clipart picture into document

(B)    It lets you choose clipart to insert into document

(C)    It opens Clip Art taskbar

(D)    None of above

Correct Answer: C

 

 

37. Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?

(A)    Fixed Column Width

(B)    AutoFit to Contents

(C)    Autofit to Window

(D)    Autofit to Column

Correct Answer: D

 

 

38. To autofit the width of column

(A)    Double click the right border of column

(B)    Double click the left border of column

(C)    Double click the column header

(D)    All of above

Correct Answer: A

 

 

39. Which of the following statement is false?

(A)            You can set different header footer for even and odd pages

(B)            You can set different page number formats for different sections

(C)            You can set different header footer for first page of a section

(D)           You can set different header and footer for last page of a section

Correct Answer: D

 

 

40. Where can you change the vertical alignment?

(A)    Formatting toolbar

(B)    Paragraph dialog box

(C)    Page Setup dialog box

(D)    Standard toolbar

Correct Answer: C

 

 

41. AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace         words as you type.

(A)    Short, repetitive

(B)    Grammatically incorrect

(C)    Misspelled

(D)    None of the above

Correct Answer: C

 

 

42. Which of the following is the second step in creating a macro?

(A)    Start recording

(B)    Using your mouse or keyboard, perform the task you want to automate

(C)    Assign a keyboard shortcut to the macro

(D)    Give the macro a name

Correct Answer: C

 

 

43. In Word, the mailing list is known as the

                                .

(A)    Data sheet

(B)    Source

(C)    Data source

(D)    Sheet

Correct Answer: C

44. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?

(A)    Merge the two files

(B)    Create the main document

(C)    Set the mailing list parameters

(D)    Create the data source

Correct Answer: C

 

 

45. Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your

Data Source?

(A)    ‘Data Source’ button

(B)    ‘Edit’ button

(C)    ‘Edit Data Source’ button

(D)    ‘Data editing’ button

Correct Answer: C

 

 

46. It is possible to  a data source before performing a merge. (A) Create

(B)    Modify

(C)    Sort

(D)    all of the above

Correct Answer: D

 

 

47. Comments can be added to cells using …..

(A)   Edit -> Comments

(B)   Insert -> Comment

(C)   File -> Comments

(D)  View –> Comments

Correct Answer: B

 

 

48. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?

(A)  10

(B)  100

(C)  300

(D)  500

Correct Answer: D

 

 

49. The spelling tool is placed on                   toolbar

(A)   Standard

(B)   Formatting

(C)   Drawing

(D)  Reviewing

Correct Answer: A

 

 

50. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?

(A)   Number

(B)   Character

(C)   Label

(D)  Date/Time

Correct Answer:  B

 

 

51. Comments put in cells are called …..

(A)   Smart Tip

(B)   Cell Tip

(C)   Web Tip

(D)  Soft Tip

Correct Answer: B

 

 

52. Which menu option can be used to split windows into two?

(A)   Format -> Window

(B)   View -> Window-> Split

(C)   Window -> Split

(D)  View –> Split


C

 

53. You can activate a cell by

(A)   Pressing the Tab key

(B)   Clicking the cell

(C)   Pressing an arrow key

(D)  All of above

Correct Answer:  D

 

 

54. When you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you can not (A) rotate text on the chart

(B)   select a fore ground color

(C)   select a pattern

(D)  select a background color

Correct Answer: A

 

 

55. To insert three columns between columns D and E you would

(A)  Select column D

(B)  Select column E (C) Select columns E, F and G

(D) Select columns D, E, and F.

Correct Answer: B

 

 

56. Hyperlinks cannot be

(A)   Special shapes like stars and banners

(B)   Drawing objects like rectangles ovals

(C)   Pictures

(D)  All can be hyperlinks

Correct Answer: D

 

 

57. You can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.

(A)   Standard

(B)   Formatting

(C)   Drawing

(D)  Picture

Correct Answer: D

 

 

58. To drag a selected range of data to another worksheet in the same workbook, use the

(A)   Tab key

(B)   Alt key

(C)   Shift key

(D)  Ctrl key

Correct Answer: D

 

 

59. When you print preview a worksheet (A) the entire worksheet is displayed

(B)   the selected range is displayed

(C)   the active portion of the worksheet is displayed

(D)  a, b and c

Correct Answer: D

 

 

60. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu (A) View

(B)   Format

(C)   Tools

(D)  Data

Correct Answer: D

 

 

61. When working in the page break preview, you can

(A)   view exactly where each page break occurs

(B)   add or remove page breaks

(C)   change the print area

(D)  all of above

 D

 

62. Which of the following is not a valid Zoom percentage in Excel?

(A)  10

(B)  100 (C) 300

(D) 500

Correct Answer: D

 

 

63. The spelling tool is placed on   toolbar

(A)    Standard

(B)    Formatting

(C)    Drawing

(D)    Reviewing

Correct Answer: A

 

 

64. Formatting a cell in Currency, you can specify

(A)    Decimal Places

(B)    Currency Symbol

(C)    Both of above

(D)    None of above

Correct Answer: C

 

 

64. Formatting a cell in Number format you can’t set

(A)    Decimal Places

(B)    Use 1000 separator

(C)    Negative numbers

(D)    Currency Symbol

Correct Answer: D

 

 

65. What is entered by the function =today()

A) The date value for the day according to system clock

(B)    The time value according to system clock

(C)    Today’s date as Text format

(D)    All of above

Correct Answer: A

 

 

66. Which function will you use to enter current time in a woksheet cell? (A) =today()

(B)    =now()

(C)    =time()

(D)   =currentTime()

Correct Answer:  B

 

 

67. Merge cells option can be applied from

A) Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab

(B)    Formatting toolbar

(C)    Both of above

(D)    None of above

Correct Answer: A

 

No comments:

Post a Comment